Privacy Policy

 


Brock White conducts business according to the following terms & conditions.

BROCK WHITE U.S. PRIVACY POLICY

 Last modified November 6, 2015

PLEASE READ THIS BROCK WHITE U.S. PRIVACY POLICY (“PRIVACY POLICY”) WHICH IS PART OF THE BROCK WHITE U.S. WEBSITE TERMS OF USE (“TERMS OF USE”) CAREFULLY.  ANY TERMS DEFINED IN THE TERMS OF USE SHALL HAVE THE SAME MEANING IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.  THIS PRIVACY POLICY PERTAINS TO YOUR ACCESSING AND USING THE BROCKWHITE.COM WEBSITE.

The Website is operated by Brock White Company, LLC (dba BW Supply in Wisconsin) (“We” or “Brock White”).  This Privacy Policy describes the information collected during registration for and through Your use of the Website, how We use it, how We share it, how We protect it, and the choices You can make about Your information.

ATTENTION:  PLEASE READ OUR PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE WEBSITE.  USING THE WEBSITE INDICATES THAT YOU ACCEPT AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN FULL. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE. You acknowledge (a) that You have read and understood this Privacy Policy; and (b) this Privacy Policy shall have the same force and effect as a signed agreement.

Unless explicitly stated otherwise, any new features that augment or enhance the current Website shall be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Please review the Privacy Policy each time You use the Website.  BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE MOST RECENT VERSION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY.  If We materially change this Privacy Policy, We will let You know by sending an email to the account with which you registered.

I.    Information We Collect 
We collect information from You when You register for or use the Website, purchase and pay for goods or services, contact or interact with us, sign up for our newsletter or other mailing list, fill out a form, apply for a job online, provide us with your location, and voluntarily provide us with Your comments and other content in connection with using the Website.  

When you register for an account, we may collect: Your email address, username, and password.

When You place an order on the Brock White website, we may collect:  Your name, company, email address, username, password, telephone number, address, credit card number, card expiration date, CVV, tracking ID, stored value card number, PIN, bank account information and other information sufficient for our payment processors to process the transaction and provide fraud screening, information security, and compliance, other account information, and any other information that You provide while registering or placing an order.  

When you apply for a job through the Website, we may collect: Your name, email address, telephone number, address, military/veteran status, current job title, level of education, years of experience, security clearance, location and employment preferences, salary range, and any information you provide through your cover letter, resume or otherwise through the Employment & Careers section of the Website.

When You access and use the Website, we automatically collect information regarding You and Your device, including Your device’s Internet Protocol address, the domain name of Your Internet service provider, your location, the Website features You use and the time of Your use, information about your orders and purchases, Your mobile device information (e.g. device model and operating system version), and aggregated information that cannot be used to specifically identify You.  Additional information collected is described in the Analytics and Cookies sections below.

We may collect information about You from third party sources.  The Brock White website provides connections with Facebook, Pinterest, Google+, YouTube, LinkedIn, Twitter and Houzz.  If You connect with these websites through the Website, We may receive personal information about You.  

The Website uses Local JobNetwork (Infosoft Group, Inc. dba Local JobNetwork) for online employment applications.  We may receive personal information about you from Local JobNetwork as described in Section III(B) below.

We may combine all of the information we collect from or about you and use it in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

II.    How We Use Your Information 
We use the information that We collect for several purposes, including:
·    The purposes for which You provided it;
·    To provide information and services to You;
·    To process and deliver Your orders;
·    To provide user verification services;
·    To create or add to Your registered account; 
·    To connect with Your social media accounts and post content You choose to share;
·    To process and respond to Your inquiries and comments;
·    To send You information about Your relationship or transactions with us;
·    To improve the Website or develop new products and services;
·    To personalize and enhance Your experience using the Website;
·    To send periodic emails.  If you choose, the email address You provide may be used to send You occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.  Note:  If at any time You would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, We include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email;
·    To generate and review reports and data about our user base and Website usage patterns;
·    To analyze the accuracy, effectiveness, usability or popularity of the Website;
·    To compile aggregate data for internal and external business purposes;
·    To facilitate payment transactions (Your information will be used to submit Your payment information to our payment processor);
·    To display relevant advertising;
·    To prevent fraud and abuse of the Website and to otherwise protect users and visitors and our business;
·    To assist law enforcement and respond to subpoenas;
·    To administer, operate and improve the Website and for internal business purposes; and
·    To perform other business activities as needed, or as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.
·    As explained elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, personal information We collect may be processed by our partners in providing related services to the Website (such as administration services, technical services relating to the maintenance, servicing, and upgrading of the products, software, hosting services, customer service, credit card processing services, data migration services and analytical services, among others).  

III.    How Your Information is Disclosed 
Information may be disclosed to third parties in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  Please note that a user may choose not to share certain information as described in Your Choices Regarding Your Information below.

A.    Your Employer
In terms of personal information stored in Your Entity User account, administrators at Your employer have access to all administrator and user information. 

B.    Third Party Service Providers and Business Partners.  We may use third party service providers and business partners to perform functions in connection with the Website, such as credit card and other payment processing, email marketing, mapping, site analytics and functions related to analyzing and improving the Website usefulness, reliability, user experience, and operation, advertising, storing data, providing users with products and services, accepting employment applications, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.  We also may share Your personal information for their direct marketing and promotional purposes and so they can provide services to you. Any credit card information You provide through the Website may be shared with and may be stored by our credit card processor, Elavon, Inc. and is subject to its privacy policy, including in the case of data breach.  Some customers may pay through and their information will be shared with Factor Systems, Inc. dba Billtrust. You may review BillTrust’s privacy policy at http://www.billtrust.com/privacy-policy/.  We use MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC dba MailChimp) for email marketing, and Your email address and other contact information may be shared with it.  Google Maps is integrated with the Website, and Google may receive your personal information in connection with your use of the Website.  See http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ for Google’s privacy policy.  Information you submit on our “Contact Us” form may be shared with Microsoft through our use of its Dynamics AX platform.  

C.    Employment & Careers Page
We use a third-party service provider, Infosoft Group, Inc. dba Local JobNetwork, to collect information on the Employment & Careers Page and the storage, sharing, and use of that information is governed by its privacy policy, which you can review here: https://www.localjobnetwork.com/privacy.asp.

If you are interested in pursuing career opportunities within the United States, you can review and apply for job openings listed in an online jobs database. If you elect to proceed, you will be seamlessly linked to a web site maintained by Local JobNetwork from its facility in Wisconsin, U.S.A.  As we are not responsible for the content, data collection or privacy policies of Local JobNetwork, we urge you to read the privacy and security policies of Local JobNetwork (see link above) before providing any personal information.

If you choose to apply online for a posted job on the Local JobNetwork web site, you will be required to provide Your name, email address, telephone number, address, military/veteran status, current job title, level of education, years of experience, and location and employment preferences. Your responses to these questions will be used in evaluating your qualifications for a position. Please do not include your social security number, credit card or bank account numbers, and non-work related personal information such as eye color, marital status, etc.

If you choose to respond to the Voluntary Equal Opportunity Questionnaire, your race, gender, and disability/veteran status (which will be used only for the purposes of satisfying government reporting regulations), may be collected. At the beginning of the application process, you will be asked to provide your e-mail address. If you do not have an e-mail address, please contact Human Resources at (651) 647-0950 or info@brockwhite.com.

The personal information that you submit to Local JobNetwork while online may be accessed and down-loaded by Brock White professionals located in the United States through a secured connection to the Local JobNetwork database and used for evaluating your qualifications for the job for which you have applied and other jobs that may suit your experience and qualifications. In addition, the provisions of this policy relating to use of information apply to any information that may be accessed or downloaded by Brock White from the Local JobNetwork database.

You may receive emails from Local JobNetwork about your application, such as an email thanking you for submitting your resume.

Other than Local JobNetwork, Brock White does not share resume or application information with third parties without specific authorization from you.

D.    Business Changes.  If We become involved in a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, joint venture, securities offering, bankruptcy, reorganization, liquidation, dissolution, or other transaction or if the ownership of all or substantially all of our business otherwise changes, We may transfer Your information to a third party or parties in connection therewith.

E.    Affiliates.  We may also share Your information with our affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.  Our affiliates will be required to maintain that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

F.    Investigations and Law.  We may disclose information about You to third parties if We believe that such disclosure is necessary to:
·    Comply with the law or guidance and cooperate with government or law enforcement officials or private parties;
·    Investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected illegal activities, suspected fraud, the rights, reputation, safety, and property of us, users or others, or violations of our Terms of Use, our policies, or other agreements with us;
·    Respond to claims and legal process (for example, subpoenas); and/or 
·    Protect against legal liability.

G.    Aggregated Information.  We may share aggregated information relating to users of the Website with affiliated or unaffiliated third parties.  This aggregated information does not contain personal information about any user.

H.    Analytics.  We use third-party analytics tools to better understand who is using the Website and how people are using it.  These tools may use cookies and other technologies to collect information about Your use of the Website and Your preferences and activities.  These tools collect information sent by Your device or the Website and other information that assists us in improving the Website.  This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand Your online activity.

We use Insite Software Solutions and Google Analytics to better understand who is using the Website and how people are using it. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect and store information such as Website pages visited, places where users click, time spent on each Website page, Internet Protocol address, type of operating system used, location-based data, device ID, search history, gender, age, and phone number. We use this information to improve the Website and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Please see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ for information about how Google Analytics uses this information, and visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for information about the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.  Google may track your activity over time and across websites through remarketing and related services.

I.    Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
We, along with third parties, use cookies, other storage, Web beacons and other technologies.  These technologies are used for tracking, analytics and personalization and optimization of the Website.

Cookies are small files that are transferred to and stored on Your computer through Your Web browser (if You allow it) that enable the website’s or service provider’s system to recognize Your browser and capture and remember certain information.  You can instruct Your browser to stop accepting cookies.  But if You do not accept cookies, You may not be able to use all portions of all functionality of the Website.
·    Persistent cookies remain on the visitor’s computer after the browser has been closed.

·    Session cookies exist only during a visitor’s online session and disappear from the visitor’s computer when they close the browser software.

·    We may deliver advertisements to You. We may work with third-party advertising companies that help deliver these advertisements to You. To learn more about third-party online advertising and to opt out of certain types of advertising, please see http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.  Note that clearing cookies from Your browser will remove the above opt-outs because they are stored in cookies.

Flash cookies (also known as local stored objects) are data files that can be created on your computer by the websites you visit and are a way for websites to store information for later use. Flash cookies are stored in different parts of your computer from ordinary browser cookies.  You can disable the storage of flash cookies.  For additional information about managing and disabling flash cookies, please visit http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html.

Web beacons are small strings of code that provide a method for delivering a graphic image on a Web page or in an email message for the purpose of transferring data.  You can disable the ability of Web beacons to capture information by blocking cookies.

We use cookies and other tracking technologies on the website to help us understand and save Your preferences and interests so We can personalize Your future visits and compile aggregate data about website traffic and website interaction so that We can offer better website experiences and tools in the future.

Some of our business partners, such as our analytics providers, advertising networks, and social media connections, also use cookies and other tracking technologies on our website, some of which may track users across websites and over time.  

IV.    Security
We implement a variety of security measures to protect the safety of Your personal information when You enter, submit, or access Your personal information.  Please keep Your account password secure to help ensure the safety of Your personal information.  Credit card information You provide through the Website is transmitted to our credit card processor, Elavon and tokenized so We do not retain Your complete credit card number.

While We take reasonable measures to protect the information You submit via the Website against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification, We cannot guarantee its absolute security. No Internet or email, or mobile application transmission is ever fully secure or error free.  Email or other messages sent through the Website may not be secure. You should use caution whenever submitting information through the Website and take special care in deciding with which information You provide us.

We cannot guarantee that transmissions of your credit or debit card or personal information will be fully secure and that third parties will never be able to defeat our security measures or the security measures of our payment processors.  WE ASSUME NO LIABILITY FOR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION DUE TO TRANSMISSION ERRORS, THIRD-PARTY ACCESS OR CAUSES BEYOND OUR CONTROL.

Any information collected through the Website is stored and processed in the United States. If you use our Website outside of the United States, you consent to have your data transferred to the United States.

V.    Data Retention Policy, Managing Your Information
Following termination or deactivation of Your account, We may retain Your information for a reasonable time for backup, archival, or audit purposes.  We may maintain anonymized or aggregated data, including usage data, for analytics purposes.

VI.    Links to Other Websites or Applications
This Privacy Policy applies only to the Website. The Website may contain links to other websites or apps or may forward users to other websites or apps that We may not own or operate and to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. The links from the Website do not imply that We endorse or have reviewed these websites or apps. The policies and procedures We describe here do not apply to these websites or apps. We neither can control nor are responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites or apps. We suggest contacting these websites or app providers directly for information on their privacy policies.  Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Website, and welcome any feedback about these linked websites and mobile applications. 

VII.    Your Choices Regarding Your Information
You have choices regarding the use of information by the Website.  
·    Changing Your Information – To change Your information, You may login to Your account’s control panel and go to the “My Account” page.  If You are unable to log into Your account, please contact us at info@brockwhite.com or contact your local Brock White sales representative.
·    Closing Your Account – You may close Your account by contacting us at info@brockwhite.com.  If the email account associated with Your email address is not active, We may close Your account without notice.

VIII.    Information Collected From Other Websites and Mobile Applications and Do Not Track Policy
Your browser or device may offer You a “Do Not Track” option, which allows You to signal to operators of websites, web applications, mobile applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that You do not wish such operators to track certain of Your online activities over time and/or across different websites or applications. Our Website does not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that We or our analytics providers or other third parties with which We are working may collect information about Your online activity both during and after Your use of the Website.

IX.    Children
We do not knowingly collect personal information from an individual under age 13.  If You are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through the Website.  If You have reason to believe that We may have accidentally received personal information from an individual under age 13, please contact us immediately at info@brockwhite.com.

X.    Terms and Conditions
Please also visit the Brock White U.S. Website Terms of Use at http://www.brockwhite.com/termsofuse, which state the terms, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing Your use of the Website.

XI.    Changes to Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice.  Please review this Privacy Policy periodically, and especially before You provide any information.  This Privacy Policy was made effective on the date indicated above. 

XII.    How to Contact Us
Please feel free to contact us by email at info@brockwhite.com or by writing us at Brock White Company, LLC, 2575 Kasota Ave., St. Paul, MN 55108 if You have any questions about this Privacy Policy.

XIII.    Your California Privacy Rights 
Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code permits California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information about the types of personal information the business has shared with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year.  You may make one request each year by emailing us at info@brockwhite.com or writing us at Brock White Company, LLC, 2575 Kasota Ave., St. Paul, MN 55108.
4817-2321-6681